Tuesday 30th June |
|
|
|
|
10:30 |
COFFEE AND REGISTRATION |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11:00 |
Welcome etc. |
|
|
|
Site
Reports |
|
|
11:15 |
RAL Tier1 |
Martin Bly |
Slides |
11:30 |
RAL PPD Tier2 |
Rob Harper |
Slides |
11:45 |
Southgrid |
Pete Gronbech |
Slides |
12:00 |
Oxford |
Pete Gronbech |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
12:15 |
LUNCH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13:15 |
Birmingham University |
Chris Curtis |
Slides |
13:30 |
Glasgow
University |
Andrew
Pickford |
Slides |
13:45 |
Manchester
University |
James Cullen |
Slides |
14:00 |
Bristol |
Winnie
Lacesso |
Slides |
14:15 |
Sheffield
University |
Matt Robinson/Elena Korolkova/Paul Hodgson |
Slides |
14:30 |
Liverpool
University |
John Bland |
Slides |
14:45 |
Edinburgh
University |
Steve Thorn |
Slides |
15:00 |
Lancaster
University |
Peter Love |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
15:15 |
TEA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15:45 |
London
University-Queen Mary |
Cozmin Timis |
Slides |
16:15 |
London University-Royal Holloway |
Diego Bellini |
Slides |
16:45 |
Warwick University |
Ben Morgan/
Tom Latham |
Slides |
17:15 |
Trinity
College Dublin |
Stuart Kenny |
Slides |
17:45 |
Summary from
HEPiX |
Pete Gronbech |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
19:00 |
DINNER AT COSENER'S HOUSE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday 1st July |
|
|
|
|
|
Security
Day |
|
|
09:30 |
Welcome |
|
|
09:45 |
SSC3 case study |
Chris Brew |
Slides |
10:15 |
TCD security
monitoring tool |
Stuart Kenny |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
10:45 |
COFFEE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11:00 |
OxCERT |
David Ford |
Slides |
11:30 |
Update on
Security Policy |
Dave Kelsey |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
12:00 |
LUNCH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13:00 |
Security on storage element |
Jens Jensen |
Slides |
13:30 |
Update on
Security activities in EGEE, GridPP and NGS |
Mingchao Ma |
Slides |
14:00 |
JANET CSIRT |
James Davis |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
14:30 |
TEA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14:45 |
Discussion on revised security incident handling procedure, collaboration
between our grid sites and JANET CSIRT/universalities CSIRT teams; Security
monitoring; |
Mingchao Ma |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
15:45 |
WRAP-UP AND TEA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16:00 |
FINISH |
|
|
|
Thursday 2nd July |
|
|
|
|
|
Storage
Workshop |
|
|
|
|
|
|
09:00 |
Introduction |
Jens Jensen |
Slides |
09:50 |
Introduction |
Wahid Bhimji |
Slides |
|
STEP review
reports |
|
|
09:10 |
Atlas
report, STEP feedback and GridPP metrics |
Brian Davies |
Slides |
09:40 |
CMS report,
STEP feedback and GridPP metrics |
Winnie
Lacesso (on behalf of CMS) |
Slides |
09:55 |
Edinburgh |
Wahid Bhimji |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
10:10 |
COFFEE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10:30 |
Oxford |
Pete Gronbech |
Slides |
10:45 |
RAL PP |
Chris Brew |
Slides |
11:00 |
Sheffield |
Elena
Korolkova |
Slides |
11:15 |
Bristol |
Winnie
Lacesso |
Slides |
11:30 |
Glasgow |
Sam Skipsey
on behalf of Mike Kenyon |
Slides |
11:45 |
Report on other sites: UCL, RHUL, Cambridge |
Wahid
Bhimji/Duncan Rand |
Slides (ppt)
(pdf) |
|
|
|
|
12:00 |
LUNCH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13:00 |
Liverpool |
Stephen
Jones/Rob Fay |
Slides |
13:15 |
QMUL |
Chris Walker |
Slides |
13:30 |
Lancaster |
Peter
Love/Matt Doidge |
Slides |
13:45 |
Grid
Ireland |
Geoff Quigley |
Slides |
14:00 |
Birmingham |
Chris Curtis |
Slides |
14:15 |
Durham |
Phil Roffe |
Slides |
14:30 |
Discussion,
bottlenecks |
ALL |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
15:00 |
TEA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15:20 |
Monitoring
part 1 - Oxford |
Kashif
Mohammad |
Slides |
15:30 |
Monitoring
part 2 - ganglia, monami, cacti |
ALL |
Slides |
|
Hardware
Korner |
|
|
16:00 |
IPMI |
Ian Collier
(Tier 1) |
Slides |
16:20 |
SAN/Panassas |
Kevin Haines
(NGS) |
Slides |
16:40 |
Verifies on
data arrays in T1 |
James Thorne
(Tier 1) |
Slides |
|
Configuration
and deployment |
|
|
17:00 |
cfengine |
Matt Doidge |
Slides |
17:20 |
puppet |
Chris Kruk |
Slides |
17:40 |
quattor |
Geoff Quigley |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
Friday 3rd July |
|
|
|
|
09:00 |
SRM clients,
testing |
Jens Jensen |
Slides |
09:15 |
xroot
deployment for DPM |
Greig Cowan |
Slides |
09:35 |
StoRM experiences, discussion |
Chris Walker/Winnie Lacesso |
Slides |
09:55 |
Lustre |
Chris Walker |
Slides |
10:15 |
Hadoop and
BeStMan discussion |
Brian Davies |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
10:45 |
COFFEE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11:05 |
Lustre/Hadoop/Filesystems discussion (EXT4, NFS4, ZFS, ...) |
All |
Slides |
11:35 |
Procurement
experiences - discussion |
Matt Doidge,
Duncan Tooke (SCT) |
Slides |
11:55 |
Milestones,
planning, software roadmap |
Jens Jensen |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
12:15 |
LUNCH |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13:15 |
User level
accounting for DPM |
Sam Skipsey |
Slides |
13:35 |
User level
accounting for dCache |
Sam Skipsey |
Slides |
13:55 |
DPM toolkit
howto (incl space token deployment, ACLs) |
Sam
Skipsey/Greig Cowan |
Slides |
14:25 |
Storage
information schema |
Jens Jensen |
Slides |
|
|
|
|
15:00 |
FINISH |
|
|
|
|
|
|